Get started2 Avon House is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Preston (PR1 4YH). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 441 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. Main heating runs on biomass.
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £109,000 sits 230.3% above the 2021 sale of £33,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£75/sq ft) was about 48.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 41 m² it sits well below the postcode median (62 m² across 26 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold June 2021 for £33,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
2 Avon House's carbon output is low for the local stock.
2 Avon House has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£109,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 19 years.
£33,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 19 years.
Price per m² for 2 Avon House runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£805
Street avg £574
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

28 June 2021Most recent
£33,000
+13.8%over 16 years10 June 2005
£29,000
+45.0%over 1 year1 July 2003
£20,000
+91.4%over 7 months28 November 2002
£10,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 4YH: £29,500 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.0 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
PR1 4TL
Acregate Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Matthew's Church of England Primary Academy. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.