Get started4 Cavendish Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Preston (PR1 4TY). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2009) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from July 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in August 2007. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 20.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £105,000 is 34.6% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£105/sq ft) was about 33.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs).
4 Cavendish Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Jul 2019
Price for 4 Cavendish Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£105,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 20.8% per year over 8 years.
£78,000
Growth on file: 20.8% per year over 8 years.
4 Cavendish Road outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,231
Street avg £1,178
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hesketh Arms — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

31 August 2007Most recent
£78,000
-8.2%31 August 2007
£85,000
+553.8%over 6 years17 July 2001
£13,000
-21.2%over 2 years7 June 1999
£16,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 4TY: £80,000 (2024–2014).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
PR1 4TL
Closest school
0.1 km
Fishwick Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.