Get started11 Cavendish Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Preston (PR1 4TY). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in August 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Good to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£159/sq ft) was about 81.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2024 at £107,500.
Latest sale on 11 Cavendish Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£114,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 13 years.
£107,500
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 13 years.
Price per m² for 11 Cavendish Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,706
Street avg £1,083
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hesketh Arms — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 October 2024Most recent
£107,500
+126.3%over 12 years7 August 2012
£47,500
+5.6%over 12 months8 August 2011
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 4TY: £65,000 (2022–2012).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
PR1 4UD
Closest school
0.1 km
Fishwick Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.