Get started4 Avenham Place is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Preston (PR1 3SX). It has a recorded floor area of 165 m² (around 1776 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 68).
At 165 m² the property is well over the postcode median (53 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs). One planning record on file: new windows approved in 2006. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £135,000 is 10.2% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£69/sq ft) was about 21.4% below the postcode norm. Sold January 2022 for £122,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
4 Avenham Place's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Replacement of existing windows to front elevation with georgian type windows
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£135,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£122,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Cardinal Newman College — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

22 January 2022Most recent
£122,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 3SX: £68,000 (2021–1999).
PR1 3YR
Closest school
0.3 km
St Augustine's Catholic Primary School, Preston. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB