Get started5 City Views is a two-bedroom detached house in Preston (PR1 3QE). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band A. At 59 m² this is the 10th smallest of 21 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 45–120 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Good to Very Good, lighting went from Good to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Main heating runs on electricity.
Today's modelled estimate of £108,000 is 10.8% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£154/sq ft) was about 34.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in August 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years.
Latest sale on 5 City Views was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£108,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£97,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 5 City Views runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,653
Street avg £1,291
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Lava Ignite — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 August 2012Most recent
£97,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 3QE: £86,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
PR1 3YR
Closest school
0.3 km
St Augustine's Catholic Primary School, Preston. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB