Get started3 Camden Place is a mid-terrace house in Preston (PR1 3JL). It has a recorded floor area of 138 m² (around 1485 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 1.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£141/sq ft) was about 22.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 4 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include HMO conversion and change of use to residential, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations. Sold March 2021 for £210,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
3 Camden Place's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
3 Camden Place has multiple listed-building consents on file — alterations need formal heritage approval.
Listed Building Consent for internal alterations to building
3 Camden Place's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£203,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.4% per year over 14 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 1.4% per year over 14 years.
3 Camden Place is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,522
Street avg £1,379
Floor Area
138 m²
Street avg 162 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Rail Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

Change of use from residential (Class C3) to HMO (Class C4)
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
22 March 2021Most recent
£210,000
+22.8%over 14 years29 September 2006
£171,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 3JL: £245,000 (2018–2006).
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
PR1 3TN
Closest school
0.6 km
St Augustine's Catholic Primary School, Preston. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB