Get started23 Grimshaw Place is a mid-terrace house in Preston (PR1 3BW). It has a recorded floor area of 26 m² (around 280 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band A. At 26 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (26–75 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 43 units on file. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since April 2009. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. Main heating runs on to be used only when there is no heating/hot.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in May 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 26 m² it sits well below the postcode median (62 m² across 42 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£402/sq ft) was about 137.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
23 Grimshaw Place's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£112,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£112,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 23 Grimshaw Place runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,327
Street avg £1,596
Floor Area
26 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Grimshaw Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 May 2007Most recent
£112,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 3BW: £75,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Cardinal Newman College. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB