Get started8 Holstein Street is a mid-terrace house in Preston (PR1 1UN). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £122,000 sits 69.4% above the 2017 sale of £72,000. At 102 m² it's 25.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (81 m² median across 36 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs). On the market in January 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years.
8 Holstein Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Oct 2024
8 Holstein Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£122,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 21 years.
£72,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 21 years.
On epc rating, 8 Holstein Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£706
Street avg £880
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Meadow Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.1dB

18 January 2017Most recent
£72,000
+21.0%over 12 years12 November 2004
£59,500
+112.5%over 8 years3 January 1996
£28,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 1UN: £104,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
PR1 1QU
Closest school
0.3 km
St Ignatius' Catholic Primary School, Preston. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.