Get started6 Holstein Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Preston (PR1 1UN). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since December 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Good to Very Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 3.4% per year against 0.6% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£107/sq ft) was about 72.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold September 2025 for £120,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 104 m² it's 28.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (81 m² median across 36 EPCs).
6 Holstein Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£128,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 20 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 20 years.
On years held, 6 Holstein Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,154
Street avg £863
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Meadow Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Solar water heating installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 September 2025Most recent
£120,000
+31.1%over 7 years14 September 2018
£91,500
+2.8%over 10 years9 May 2008
£89,000
+42.4%over 2 years31 March 2006
£62,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 1UN: £100,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
PR1 1QW
Closest school
0.3 km
St Ignatius' Catholic Primary School, Preston. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.