Get started27 Holstein Street is a mid-terrace house in Preston (PR1 1UN). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £112,000 is 36.6% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£117/sq ft) was about 78.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold May 2025 for £82,000. At 65 m² it's 19.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (81 m² median across 36 EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£112,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 30 years.
£82,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 30 years.
Years Held for 27 Holstein Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,262
Street avg £859
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Meadow Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.1dB

9 May 2025Most recent
£82,000
+49.1%over 19 years12 September 2005
£55,000
+42.9%over 2 years2 June 2003
£38,500
+28.3%over 7 years29 September 1995
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 1UN: £104,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
St Ignatius' Catholic Primary School, Preston. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.