Get started12 Holstein Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Preston (PR1 1UN). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since June 2009. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump.
Held since October 2009 — that's 17 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 9.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £113,000 is 25.6% above the 2009 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£110/sq ft) was about 67.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£113,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.2% per year over 11 years.
£90,000
Growth on file: 9.2% per year over 11 years.
12 Holstein Street outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,184
Street avg £862
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Meadow Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.1dB

30 October 2009Most recent
£90,000
+29.5%over 5 years10 May 2004
£69,500
+131.7%over 4 years5 May 2000
£30,000
-14.3%over 1 year25 January 1999
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 1UN: £104,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
PR1 1DY
Closest school
0.3 km
St Ignatius' Catholic Primary School, Preston. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.