Get started10 Holstein Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Preston (PR1 1UN). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2015) shows an F (score 35), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in June 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 9.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £111,000 is 37.9% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£91/sq ft) was about 38.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement.
10 Holstein Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Nov 2025
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£111,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.2% per year over 11 years.
£80,500
Growth on file: 9.2% per year over 11 years.
On epc rating, 10 Holstein Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£982
Street avg £870
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Meadow Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.1dB

15 June 2007Most recent
£80,500
+222.0%over 4 years4 March 2003
£25,000
-18.0%over 6 years31 May 1996
£30,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 1UN: £104,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
7.7 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
PR1 1XG
Closest school
0.3 km
St Ignatius' Catholic Primary School, Preston. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.