Get started14 Almond Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Penwortham, Preston, Preston (PR1 0YQ). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
It hasn't traded since August 1998, a hold of 28 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 94 m² the property is well over the postcode median (70 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £315,000 sits 277.2% above the 1998 sale of £83,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£83/sq ft) was about 65.9% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
14 Almond Close's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£315,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£83,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 14 Almond Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£888
Street avg £2,649
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Birch Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

10 August 1998Most recent
£83,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 0YQ: £182,500 (2023–2005).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
PR1 0PP
Closest school
0.4 km
Cop Lane Church of England Primary School, Penwortham. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB