Get started8 Westmorland Close is a five-bedroom detached house in Penwortham, Preston, Preston (PR1 0UT). It has a recorded floor area of 144 m² (around 1550 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Held since August 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 144 m² the property is well over the postcode median (52 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £398,000 is 28.4% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£200/sq ft) was about 17.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 8 Westmorland Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£398,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£310,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Manor Lane south — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Heating controls changed
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 August 2007Most recent
£310,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 0UT: £108,000 (2024–2017).
1 Windermere House Westmorland Close Penwortham Preston
Sold Jul 2024
6 Windermere House Westmorland Close Penwortham Preston
Sold Jan 2024
3 Windermere House Westmorland Close Penwortham Preston
Sold Aug 2018
6 Coniston House Westmorland Close Penwortham Preston
Sold Dec 2017
3 Westmorland Close Penwortham Preston
Sold Sept 2017
PR1 0AH
Closest school
0.2 km
Cop Lane Church of England Primary School, Penwortham. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB