Get started96 Cop Lane is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Penwortham, Preston, Preston (PR1 0UR). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1295 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £313,000 sits 52.7% above the 2013 sale of £205,000. At 120 m² it's 15.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (104 m² median across 19 EPCs). 13 years since the last transfer (February 2013).
96 Cop Lane's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Mar 2022
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£313,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 17 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 17 years.
96 Cop Lane outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,703
Street avg £2,211
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 127 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Manor Lane south — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

5 February 2013Most recent
£205,000
+215.4%over 16 years4 April 1996
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 0UR: £138,000 (2024–2020).
Greyfriars Court Apartment 5 86 Cop Lane Penwortham Preston
Sold Sept 2024
Greyfriars Court Apartment 2 86 Cop Lane Penwortham Preston
Sold Sept 2023
94 Cop Lane Penwortham Preston
Sold Mar 2021
114 Cop Lane Penwortham Preston
Sold Nov 2020
Greyfriars Court Apartment 7 86 Cop Lane Penwortham Preston
Sold Sept 2020
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
PR1 0XU
Closest school
0.2 km
Cop Lane Church of England Primary School, Penwortham. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.