Get started143 Liverpool Road is a five-bedroom detached house in Penwortham, Preston, Preston (PR1 0QH). It has a recorded floor area of 214 m² (around 2307 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (October 2011) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from October 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 214 m² the property is well over the postcode median (34 m² across 39 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs). 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in December 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. Today's modelled estimate of £503,000 is 37.8% above the 2013 sale price.
143 Liverpool Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Oct 2021
Tree Preservation Order 2006 No.16 at Orchard Grange and 149 Liverpool Road, Bamber Bridge. Pine T16 fell to ground level
143 Liverpool Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£503,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£365,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 143 Liverpool Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,703
Street avg £2,302
Floor Area
214 m²
Street avg 138 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

Raising of existing roof height of existing garage to form accommodation at first floor level. Erection of an attached garage to side
5 December 2013Most recent
£365,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 0QH: £330,000 (2022–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
PR1 0PG
Blashaw Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Penwortham, St Teresa's Catholic Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB