Get started18 Cedar Way is a three-bedroom detached house in Penwortham, Preston, Preston (PR1 0PE). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 2.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £297,000 is 24.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£255/sq ft) was about 25.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 79% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: July 2019 at £238,750. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2011.
Formation of pitched roof over exisitng garage flat roof to front
18 Cedar Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£297,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.1% per year over 11 years.
£238,750
Growth on file: 2.1% per year over 11 years.
On price per m², 18 Cedar Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,744
Street avg £2,288
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Birch Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

15 July 2019Most recent
£238,750
+25.7%over 11 years1 May 2008
£190,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 0PE: £290,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
PR1 0NL
Closest school
0.4 km
Whitefield Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB