Get started2 Blackhurst Cottage is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Penwortham, Preston, Preston (PR1 0NB). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. Other recorded features include notable views. The home occupies a corner plot. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a C (score 71).
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Sold May 2024 for £340,000.
Price for 2 Blackhurst Cottage has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£363,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 27 years.
£340,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 27 years.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Howick CEPS — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

17 May 2024Most recent
£340,000
+365.8%over 27 years27 January 1997
£73,000
PR1 0PJ
Closest school
0.0 km
Howick Church Endowed Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
An agent who knows your area
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell