Get started11 Blashaw Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Penwortham, Preston, Preston (PR1 0JN). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1175 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2009) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from September 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since November 2009, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £238,000 is 41.7% above the 2009 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£143/sq ft) was about 31.3% below the postcode norm. At 109 m² it's 25.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (87 m² median across 13 EPCs).
11 Blashaw Lane's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Sept 2019
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£238,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 9 years.
£168,000
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 9 years.
On price per m², 11 Blashaw Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,538
Street avg £2,507
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

16 November 2009Most recent
£168,000
+5.7%20 July 2009
£159,000
-9.1%over 5 years4 June 2004
£175,000
+118.8%over 3 years17 November 2000
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 0JN: £252,500 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
PR1 0RA
Blashaw Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Penwortham, St Teresa's Catholic Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.