Get started28 Queensway is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Penwortham, Preston, Preston (PR1 0DS). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in November 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£328/sq ft) was about 91.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 112 m² it's 22.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (145 m² median across 27 EPCs). Most recent transfer: November 2024 at £395,000.
Price for 28 Queensway has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£387,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 25 years.
£395,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 25 years.
28 Queensway outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,527
Street avg £1,923
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 144 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 November 2024Most recent
£395,000
+79.5%over 12 years4 May 2012
£220,000
-12.0%over 6 years4 November 2005
£249,999
+216.5%over 6 years6 August 1999
£79,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 0DS: £302,750 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
PR1 0XX
St Teresa's Church — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Penwortham Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.