Get started18 Round Wood is a detached house in Penwortham, Preston, Preston (PR1 0BN). It has a recorded floor area of 197 m² (around 2120 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £530,000 is 14.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£219/sq ft) was about 38.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 197 m² it's 25.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (157 m² median across 21 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs). Sold September 2021 for £464,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
18 Round Wood's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Sept 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£530,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 25 years.
£464,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 25 years.
18 Round Wood is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,355
Street avg £2,280
Floor Area
197 m²
Street avg 167 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Clive Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

28 September 2021Most recent
£464,000
+61.4%4 June 2021
£287,500
+79.7%over 25 years3 May 1996
£160,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 0BN: £450,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
PR1 0RG
Closest school
0.9 km
Penwortham Girls' High School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.