Get started10 Round Wood is a four-bedroom detached house in Penwortham, Preston, Preston (PR1 0BN). It has a recorded floor area of 144 m² (around 1546 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2011) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from October 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £464,000 is 28% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£235/sq ft) was about 51.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 14 years ago, in September 2012. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2005.
10 Round Wood's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Oct 2021
Erection of car port
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£464,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 17 years.
£362,500
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 17 years.
10 Round Wood outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,524
Street avg £2,271
Floor Area
144 m²
Street avg 169 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Clive Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

14 September 2012Most recent
£362,500
+146.7%over 16 years16 February 1996
£146,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 0BN: £450,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
PR1 0UQ
Closest school
0.9 km
Penwortham Girls' High School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB