Get started2 Hollinhurst Court is a four-bedroom detached house in Penwortham, Preston, Preston (PR1 0AG). It has a recorded floor area of 182 m² (around 1959 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
It hasn't traded since December 2010, a hold of 15 years that's notably long for the area. 7 planning records sit against the property, 5 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, solar panel installation and tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. Across 2005–2010, sale prices here grew 0.2% per year, broadly in step with Preston's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £682,000 is 40.9% above the 2010 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£247/sq ft) was about 18.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Multiple extension applications run across more than a decade of planning history at 2 Hollinhurst Court.
Variation of condition 2 of planning permission 07/2025/00776/HOH to amend rear extension which includes enlarging the length, changing the roofshape to a flat roof with 3 lanterns and changes to window/door locations
2 Hollinhurst Court valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£682,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.2% per year over 6 years.
£484,000
Growth on file: 0.2% per year over 6 years.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
St.Fillans Medical Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension and the addition of solar panels on the rear roof slope
5 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
3 December 2010Most recent
£484,000
+0.8%over 5 years3 June 2005
£480,000
Median price across the last 4 sales in PR1 0AG: £435,500 (2021–2005).
PR1 0UQ
Closest school
0.6 km
Penwortham Girls' High School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB