Get started17 Bredenbury Crescent is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Portsmouth (PO6 3SJ). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2015) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Portsmouth HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £264,000 sits 50.9% above the 2016 sale of £175,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£198/sq ft) was about 41.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in February 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Nov 2025
17 Bredenbury Crescent has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£264,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 16 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 16 years.
On habitable rooms, 17 Bredenbury Crescent runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,134
Street avg £1,883
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Beehive Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

19 February 2016Most recent
£175,000
+121.5%over 13 years3 July 2002
£79,000
+25.4%over 1 year8 December 2000
£63,000
+26.0%26 July 2000
£49,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO6 3SJ: £210,000 (2021–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
PO6 3SP
Closest school
0.6 km
Beacon View Primary Academy. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.