Get started9 Copsey Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Drayton, Portsmouth, Portsmouth (PO6 1NT). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in August 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Portsmouth HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £349,000 is 12.6% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£316/sq ft) was about 46.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2022 at £310,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs).
Latest sale on 9 Copsey Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£349,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 25 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 9 Copsey Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,407
Street avg £2,732
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
South Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 June 2022Most recent
£310,000
+8.8%over 1 year10 March 2021
£285,000
-1.7%over 3 years1 December 2017
£290,000
+22.4%over 1 year5 September 2016
£237,000
+253.7%over 19 years11 August 1997
£67,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO6 1NT: £272,500 (2022–2014).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
PO6 1NA
Closest school
0.2 km
Solent Junior School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.