Get started5 Copsey Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Drayton, Portsmouth, Portsmouth (PO6 1NT). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Portsmouth HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £331,000 is 21.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£294/sq ft) was about 29.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2021 for £272,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
5 Copsey Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£331,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 22 years.
£272,500
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 22 years.
Price per m²
£3,169
Street avg £2,766
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
South Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 March 2021Most recent
£272,500
+48.3%over 9 years27 May 2011
£183,750
-7.0%over 4 years13 November 2006
£197,500
+178.2%over 7 years26 February 1999
£71,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO6 1NT: £290,000 (2022–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
PO6 1NA
Closest school
0.2 km
Solent Junior School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.