Get started27 Binness Way is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Portsmouth (PO6 1LD). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Untraded for 27 years, with the last transfer in February 1999. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £296,000 sits 368% above the 1999 sale of £63,250. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£74/sq ft) was about 53.1% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Jun 2025
Latest sale on 27 Binness Way was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£296,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£63,250
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 27 Binness Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£801
Street avg £2,449
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Fairways — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.5dB

15 February 1999Most recent
£63,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO6 1LD: £240,000 (2024–2006).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
PO6 1AU
Closest school
0.9 km
Solent Infant School. 19 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.0dB