Get started23 Binness Way is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Portsmouth (PO6 1LD). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1136 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2010) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from July 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Portsmouth HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £278,000 sits 54.4% above the 2012 sale of £180,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£158/sq ft) was about 25.2% below the postcode norm. On the market in June 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 106 m² it's 21.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (87 m² median across 9 EPCs).
23 Binness Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Jul 2020
23 Binness Way has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£278,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 14 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 14 years.
Floor Area for 23 Binness Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,706
Street avg £2,268
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Fairways — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.5dB

18 June 2012Most recent
£180,000
+2.0%over 5 years10 July 2006
£176,500
+98.3%over 5 years11 August 2000
£88,995
+18.7%over 2 years9 April 1998
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO6 1LD: £240,000 (2024–1999).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
PO6 1AU
Closest school
0.9 km
Solent Infant School. 19 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.