Get started10 Elmtree Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Portsmouth (PO6 1AY). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2023) returns a high B (score 88), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. When first surveyed in August 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good.
On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £377,000 sits 95.8% above the 2014 sale of £192,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£156/sq ft) was about 26.4% below the postcode norm. 12 years since the last transfer (February 2014).
10 Elmtree Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
10 Elmtree Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£377,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£192,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
10 Elmtree Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,674
Street avg £2,573
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sunshine Inn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Solar PV panels (60 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 February 2014Most recent
£192,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO6 1AY: £295,000 (2021–2016).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
PO6 1NT
Closest school
0.6 km
Solent Infant School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB