Get startedCransworth Springs is a detached house in St. Wenn, Bodmin, Bodmin (PL30 5PL). It has a recorded floor area of 212 m² (around 2282 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £938,000 is 41.1% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£291/sq ft) was about 27% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in August 2016. 5 planning records sit against the property, 5 approved, 0 refused.
Cransworth Springs's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Jul 2024
Cransworth Springs has been through 5 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Proposed demolition of workshop, and construction of ancillary building on similar footprint to form changing area for pool and home gym (Decision PA20/01212) with variation of condition 2
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£938,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 16 years.
£665,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 16 years.
CO₂ Emissions for Cransworth Springs lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,137
Street avg £4,085
Floor Area
212 m²
Street avg 201 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
41.6dB

Change of use of agricultural land for equestrian purposes, the formation of sand school and erection of wooden stable block for private use
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
4 August 2016Most recent
£665,000
+166.0%over 16 years18 July 2000
£250,000
Median price across the last 3 sales in PL30 5PL: £820,000 (2023–2008).
CO₂ Emissions
7.6 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
Higher Cransworth Farm — bus stop.
Closest school
2.7 km
St Wenn School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.3dB