Get started8 Clann Meadows is a four-bedroom detached house in Lanivet, Bodmin, Bodmin (PL30 5ER). It has a recorded floor area of 152 m² (around 1636 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2012) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from April 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £466,000 sits 60.7% above the 2012 sale of £290,000. At 152 m² the property is well over the postcode median (91 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 82% of similar EPCs). 14 years since the last transfer (October 2012).
8 Clann Meadows's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Apr 2022
8 Clann Meadows valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£466,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 11 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 11 years.
Habitable Rooms for 8 Clann Meadows runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,908
Street avg £2,385
Floor Area
152 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

12 October 2012Most recent
£290,000
-14.1%over 5 years25 May 2007
£337,500
+111.0%over 6 years11 May 2001
£159,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL30 5ER: £245,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
PL30 5ER
Car Park — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Lanivet Community Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.