Get startedPenweir Cottage is a three-bedroom detached house in St. Mabyn, Bodmin, Bodmin (PL30 3BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 28 m² (around 301 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in September 2015 the rating was F, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 97), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £418,000 is 19.8% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,158/sq ft) was about 341.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 28 m² it sits well below the postcode median (106 m² across 17 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 76% of similar EPCs). One planning record on file: an annexe approved in 2012. Past consents include an annexe, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 10 years since the last transfer (April 2016).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Apr 2026
Refurbishment of existing garage to provide annexe in association with main dwelling. Existing parking facilities to be upgraded.
Penweir Cottage valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£418,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.7% per year over 4 years.
£349,000
Growth on file: 10.7% per year over 4 years.
Price per m² for Penweir Cottage runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£12,464
Street avg £3,202
Floor Area
28 m²
Street avg 120 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
High performance glazing installed
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 April 2016Most recent
£349,000
+55.1%over 4 years6 January 2012
£225,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL30 3BQ: £550,000 (2022–2021).
Trelawney House Wadebridge Road St Mabyn Bodmin
Sold Jun 2022
Mount Pleasant Wadebridge Road St Mabyn Bodmin
Sold Jun 2022
Jasmin Place Wadebridge Road St Mabyn Bodmin
Sold Jan 2022
Park View Wadebridge Road St Mabyn Bodmin
Sold Sept 2021
Bell Pit House Wadebridge Road St Mabyn Bodmin
Sold Jun 2021
Street avg 6.1 t/year
Years Held
10 years
Street avg 10 years
PL30 3JB
St Mabyn Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
St Mabyn CofE School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.