Get started1 Trenant Close is a two-bedroom detached house in Polzeath, Wadebridge, Wadebridge (PL27 6SW). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in March 2015 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include notable views and attached land beyond the plot. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
At 72 m² it sits well below the postcode median (176 m² across 16 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Today's modelled estimate of £741,000 is 27.5% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£750/sq ft) was about 241.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2018 for £581,320.
1 Trenant Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£741,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£581,320
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 1 Trenant Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£8,074
Street avg £3,134
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 164 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Hot water system upgraded
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 August 2018Most recent
£581,320
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL27 6SW: £935,000 (2024–2016).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 7.3 t/year
PL27 6DD
Trenant Close — bus stop.
Closest school
2.6 km
St Minver School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB