Get started1 The Navigators is an end-of-terrace house in Polzeath, Wadebridge, Wadebridge (PL27 6SS). It has a recorded floor area of 39 m² (around 420 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1996-2002. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 93), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,179/sq ft) was about 123.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2023 for £495,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Jun 2025
1 The Navigators has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2003.
£500,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 20 years.
£495,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 1 The Navigators stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£12,692
Street avg £8,270
Floor Area
39 m²
Street avg 39 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.4dB

2 May 2023Most recent
£495,000
+72.5%over 6 years25 November 2016
£287,000
+27.6%over 10 years31 August 2006
£225,000
+40.6%over 3 years23 April 2003
£160,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL27 6SS: £500,000 (2022–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
PL27 6EF
Dunders Hill — bus stop.
Closest school
2.6 km
St Minver School. 1 school nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.