Get startedFairview is a detached house in Egloshayle, Wadebridge, Wadebridge (PL27 6HR). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2015) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from January 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £358,000 is 35.1% above the 2016 sale price. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in July 2016. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2026.
Fairview's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Jan 2025
Exception notice for works to unknown species
Price for Fairview has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£358,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 20 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 20 years.
Years Held for Fairview runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,325
Street avg £3,401
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

14 July 2016Most recent
£265,000
+82.8%over 14 years3 May 2002
£145,000
+26.1%over 10 months6 July 2001
£115,000
+58.6%over 3 years31 October 1997
£72,500
+31.8%over 1 year27 June 1996
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL27 6HR: £225,000 (2024–2019).
Roseath Tower Hill Egloshayle Wadebridge
Sold Nov 2024
Witsend Tower Hill Egloshayle Wadebridge
Sold Jul 2024
Radfords Cottage Tower Hill Egloshayle Wadebridge
Sold Feb 2021
Warrensbolt Tower Hill Egloshayle Wadebridge
Sold May 2020
Trelinden Tower Hill Egloshayle Wadebridge
Sold Oct 2018
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
St Vincent's Church — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
Wadebridge Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.