Get started5 St Giles Mews is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Gonvena, Wadebridge, Wadebridge (PL27 6DR). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1028 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2010) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from December 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £312,000 is 27.3% above the 2017 sale price. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs). On the market in June 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Dec 2020
5 St Giles Mews has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey extension to rear of dwelling to form a garden room (revised design to planning permission no. 2007/01880) [ Card 0272 wad ]
5 St Giles Mews valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£312,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.0% per year over 12 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 2.0% per year over 12 years.
EPC Rating for 5 St Giles Mews lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,564
Street avg £2,831
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wadebridge Sch Gonvena Hill Ent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey extension to rear of dwelling to form a garden room [ card 0272 wad ]
8 June 2017Most recent
£245,000
+25.6%over 11 years14 September 2005
£195,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL27 6DR: £232,000 (2024–2012).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
PL27 6JP
Closest school
0.1 km
Wadebridge Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB