Get started8 Gwelavon Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Wadebridge (PL27 6BE). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£477/sq ft) was about 118.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £370,000 in September 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Jul 2024
8 Gwelavon Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£365,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 25 years.
£370,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 25 years.
On epc rating, 8 Gwelavon Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,139
Street avg £3,982
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

6 September 2023Most recent
£370,000
+45.1%over 4 years28 February 2019
£255,000
+15.4%over 3 years17 April 2015
£221,000
+215.7%over 16 years31 July 1998
£69,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL27 6BE: £380,000 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
PL27 6JP
Bowling Green — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Wadebridge Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.