Get started6 Gwelavon Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Wadebridge (PL27 6BE). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2015) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The latest certificate is from January 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £437,000 is 13.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£361/sq ft) was about 56.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 99 m² the property is well over the postcode median (73 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £385,000 in March 2021. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
6 Gwelavon Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Jan 2025
6 Gwelavon Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£437,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 23 years.
£385,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 23 years.
Floor Area for 6 Gwelavon Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,889
Street avg £4,190
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

18 March 2021Most recent
£385,000
+18.5%over 3 years13 December 2017
£325,000
+18.2%over 2 years17 March 2015
£275,000
+12.2%over 9 years24 March 2005
£245,000
+14.0%over 10 months14 May 2004
£215,000
+125.1%over 5 years2 July 1998
£95,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL27 6BE: £370,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
PL27 6QQ
Bowling Green — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Wadebridge Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.