Get started7 Margaret Gardens is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wadebridge (PL27 6BA). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2020) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £305,000 is 37.1% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£272/sq ft) was about 16.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2020 at £222,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£305,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 23 years.
£222,500
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 23 years.
Price per m²
£2,928
Street avg £3,309
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
West Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

21 August 2020Most recent
£222,500
+35.7%over 15 years11 May 2005
£164,000
+13.1%over 1 year22 December 2003
£145,000
+142.3%over 6 years24 September 1997
£59,850
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL27 6BA: £310,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
PL27 6JP
Closest school
0.8 km
Wadebridge Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.