Get started10 Margaret Gardens is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wadebridge (PL27 6BA). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £310,000 is 30.4% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£325/sq ft) was about 39% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2020 at £237,750. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 10 Margaret Gardens has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£310,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 24 years.
£237,750
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 24 years.
Price per m²
£3,496
Street avg £3,271
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
West Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

4 August 2020Most recent
£237,750
+116.1%over 17 years10 January 2003
£110,000
+96.6%over 3 years12 April 1999
£55,950
+30.9%over 2 years23 August 1996
£42,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL27 6BA: £310,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
PL27 6JP
Closest school
0.8 km
Wadebridge Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.