Get started114 Egloshayle Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wadebridge (PL27 6AG). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1086 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2010) shows a C (score 70). The latest certificate is from February 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £356,000 is 22.8% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£267/sq ft) was about 40.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 11 years since the last transfer (August 2015). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2015. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
114 Egloshayle Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Feb 2020
Extension: Front of property
Extend the front porch and render below on the extension and existing porch and clad the first floor exterior front and back.
Price for 114 Egloshayle Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£356,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.9% per year over 19 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 8.9% per year over 19 years.
On epc rating, 114 Egloshayle Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,874
Street avg £2,747
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

11 August 2015Most recent
£290,000
+70.6%over 12 years2 July 2003
£170,000
+115.2%over 4 years2 October 1998
£79,000
+36.2%over 1 year11 October 1996
£58,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL27 6AG: £375,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 7.7 t/year
PL27 6JP
West Park — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Wadebridge Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.