Get started76 Egloshayle Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wadebridge (PL27 6AF). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £381,000 is 16.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£338/sq ft) was about 55.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £327,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
76 Egloshayle Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Price for 76 Egloshayle Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£381,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 24 years.
£327,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 76 Egloshayle Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,633
Street avg £2,681
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

26 March 2021Most recent
£327,000
+287.0%over 21 years1 September 1999
£84,500
+69.0%over 2 years8 July 1997
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL27 6AF: £332,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
PL27 6QQ
Londis Stores — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Wadebridge Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.