Get started6 Crescent Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bugle, St. Austell, St Austell (PL26 8PQ). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £233,000 is 19.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£154/sq ft) was about 116.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 118 m² the property is well over the postcode median (85 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £195,000 in August 2020. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2002. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Jun 2024
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of kitchen extension with bathroom over; erection of domestic garage.
Latest sale on 6 Crescent Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£233,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 18 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 18 years.
Years Held for 6 Crescent Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,653
Street avg £1,278
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Rosevear Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

10 August 2020Most recent
£195,000
+8.4%over 3 years7 April 2017
£179,950
+6.8%14 October 2016
£168,500
+4.7%over 9 years26 January 2007
£161,000
+170.6%over 4 years22 March 2002
£59,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL26 8PQ: £148,000 (2016–2002).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
PL26 8AD
Closest school
0.1 km
Bugle School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.