Get started1 Railway Cottages is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Trethowel, St. Austell, St Austell (PL25 5RT). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£258/sq ft) was about 139.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £225,000 in June 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 81 m² it's 19.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (101 m² median across 10 EPCs).
1 Railway Cottages's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Mar 2024
1 Railway Cottages's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£229,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.3% per year over 19 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 1.3% per year over 19 years.
1 Railway Cottages outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,778
Street avg £1,527
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.9dB

10 June 2024Most recent
£225,000
+80.0%over 9 years16 January 2015
£125,000
-34.2%over 2 years8 November 2012
£189,950
+7.0%over 7 years5 August 2005
£177,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL25 5RT: £250,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
8.6 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
PL25 5NJ
Railway Terrace — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
Cornwall College. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.