Get started5 Moorland Road is a mid-terrace house in St Austell (PL25 5BS). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (May 2012) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since June 2004 — that's 22 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 22.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £200,000 is 38% above the 2004 sale price. At 103 m² the property is well over the postcode median (77 m² across 61 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: subdivision approved in 2012. Past consents include subdivision, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 May 2022
Council records show a subdivision application — the property's legal arrangement has been altered.
Conversion of existing 3 bedroom mid-terraced house to two self contained one bedroom flats
Price for 5 Moorland Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£200,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 22.6% per year over 9 years.
£144,950
Growth on file: 22.6% per year over 9 years.
On floor area, 5 Moorland Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,407
Street avg £1,575
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Moorland Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

4 June 2004Most recent
£144,950
+56.7%over 1 year23 January 2003
£92,500
+110.2%over 3 years12 April 1999
£44,000
+83.3%over 3 years9 August 1995
£24,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL25 5BS: £160,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Pondhu Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.