Get started63 Moorland Road is an end-of-terrace house in St Austell (PL25 5BS). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £182,000 is 19% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£182/sq ft) was about 32.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2023 at £153,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Oct 2024
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£182,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 24 years.
£153,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 24 years.
Years Held for 63 Moorland Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,962
Street avg £1,559
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Moorland Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

29 September 2023Most recent
£153,000
+5.5%over 8 years4 November 2014
£145,000
+132.0%over 14 years31 October 2000
£62,500
+38.9%over 11 months17 November 1999
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL25 5BS: £187,500 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
PL25 5AH
Closest school
0.4 km
Pondhu Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.