Get started7 Blowing House Hill is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in St Austell (PL25 5AH). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in January 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£360/sq ft) was about 63.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £190,000 in January 2022. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 7 Blowing House Hill has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£208,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 23 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 7 Blowing House Hill stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,878
Street avg £2,288
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Flats — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 January 2022Most recent
£190,000
+39.7%over 3 years20 December 2018
£136,000
+8.8%over 4 years9 April 2014
£124,995
-9.4%over 7 years25 August 2006
£138,000
+213.6%over 7 years28 September 1998
£44,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL25 5AH: £135,000 (2025–2021).
Trenance Mill 7 Corn Mill Apartments Blowing House Hill St Austell
Sold Sept 2025
Trenance Mill 1 Corn Mill Apartments Blowing House Hill St Austell
Sold Apr 2025
Trenance Mill 3 Corn Mill Apartments Blowing House Hill St Austell
Sold Jan 2022
18a Blowing House Hill St Austell
Sold Jul 2021
7a Blowing House Hill St Austell
Sold Mar 2021
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
PL25 5AH
Closest school
0.7 km
Pondhu Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.