Get started18a is a detached house in St Austell (PL25 5AH). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £176,000 sits 85% above the 2021 sale of £95,112. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£118/sq ft) was about 49.3% below the postcode norm. At 75 m² the property is well over the postcode median (51 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: July 2021 at £95,112. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
18a has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£176,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 24 years.
£95,112
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 18a lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,268
Street avg £2,810
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Flats — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

16 July 2021Most recent
£95,112
+46.3%over 21 years14 April 2000
£65,000
+44.4%over 2 years18 April 1997
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL25 5AH: £160,000 (2025–2021).
Trenance Mill 7 Corn Mill Apartments Blowing House Hill St Austell
Sold Sept 2025
Trenance Mill 1 Corn Mill Apartments Blowing House Hill St Austell
Sold Apr 2025
Trenance Mill 3 Corn Mill Apartments Blowing House Hill St Austell
Sold Jan 2022
7 Blowing House Hill St Austell
Sold Jan 2022
7a Blowing House Hill St Austell
Sold Mar 2021
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
PL25 5AH
Closest school
0.7 km
Pondhu Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.