Get started5 Boconnoc Road is a two-bedroom detached house in St Austell (PL25 4UN). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 574 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2011) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 66). The latest certificate is from June 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £250,000 is 42.9% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£305/sq ft) was about 71.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 53 m² it sits well below the postcode median (97 m² across 7 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 12 years ago, in January 2014.
5 Boconnoc Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Jun 2021
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£250,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 17 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 17 years.
5 Boconnoc Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,283
Street avg £1,872
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
B and Q — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

27 January 2014Most recent
£175,000
+108.3%over 13 years26 October 2000
£84,000
+43.6%over 3 years1 May 1997
£58,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL25 4UN: £260,000 (2024–2011).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
PL25 4PQ
Closest school
0.7 km
Pondhu Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.