Get started3 Bosinney Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in St Austell (PL25 4UL). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in February 2021 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£279/sq ft) was about 56% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2024 for £255,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
3 Bosinney Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£274,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 20 years.
£255,000
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 20 years.
On years held, 3 Bosinney Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,000
Street avg £2,463
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
B and Q — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 June 2024Most recent
£255,000
+12.1%over 2 years11 August 2021
£227,500
+30.0%over 15 years25 April 2006
£174,950
+16.6%over 1 year12 May 2004
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL25 4UL: £220,000 (2023–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
PL25 4PQ
Closest school
0.7 km
Pondhu Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.